AND SKILL TO GO THE
[…] Woodward Bros., Inc., 751 A.2d 972 (D.C. 2000). In Jarrett, the Court of Appeals extended the application of dram shop liability to a bar for serving an underage, intoxicated patron. In so doing, it reiterated that Zhou remains good law and held that the underage patron’s own assumption of the risk or contributory negligence would not bar recovery. [12]
Can the mother and surviving children successfully bring an action for punitive damages against the customer in Virginia? Yes. In 1994, the Virginia legislature enacted Va. Code Ann. § 8.01-44.5. This statute provides that exemplary (i.e., punitive) damages may be awarded in any action for personal injury or death arising from the operation of a motor vehicle if “the evidence proves that the defendant acted with malice toward the plaintiff or the defendant’s conduct was so willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others.” A defendant’s conduct is deemed sufficiently willful or wanton as to show a conscious disregard for the rights of others under the statute when plaintiff proves: